Bill 340 (COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE) (AM)
[…] existing program participants; to provide that health care services under the
PeachCare for Kids Program are substantially the same as under the state
employees´ health insurance plan; to provide for optional dental and vision
coverage; to require the Department of Community Health to contract for
eligibility verification of all participants; to provide for related matters;
to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 49-5-273 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
creation and operation of the PeachCare for Kids Program, is amended by revising
subsections (a), (c), and (l) as follows:
"(a)(1)
There is created the PeachCare for Kids Program to provide health care benefits
for children in families with income below
235
200
percent of the federal poverty level.
On and after
June 1, 2007, children
Children
from birth through 18 years of age in families with family incomes below
235
200
percent of the federal poverty
level, unless
such threshold is revised in accordance with this
paragraph, and who are not eligible for
medical assistance under Medicaid shall be eligible for the program, to be
administered by the department pursuant to federal law and subject to
availability of funding.
The board
shall be authorized, in its sole discretion, to revise the threshold amount of
200 percent of the federal poverty level provided for in this paragraph to an
amount between and including 185 to 225 percent.
(2)
Children in families with income between 200 and 235 percent of the federal
poverty level who were enrolled in the program on May 31, 2007, shall remain
enrolled in the program so long as eligibility requirements continue to be met,
including evidence of United States citizenship and a family income that does
not increase to an amount exceeding 235 percent of the federal poverty
level."
"(c)
The program shall offer substantially the same health care services available to
dependent
children under
the state
employees´ health insurance plan established pursuant to Article 1 of
Chapter 18 of Title 45.
Georgia´s
Medicaid plan, but coverage
Coverage
for such
services
under the