House Bill 340 (COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE) (AM)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 49-5-273 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation and operation of the PeachCare for Kids Program, is amended by revising subsections (a), (c), and (l) as follows:
"(a)(1) There is created the PeachCare for Kids Program to provide health care benefits for children in families with income below 235 200 percent of the federal poverty level. On and after June 1, 2007, children Children from birth through 18 years of age in families with family incomes below 235 200 percent of the federal poverty level, unless such threshold is revised in accordance with this paragraph, and who are not eligible for medical assistance under Medicaid shall be eligible for the program, to be administered by the department pursuant to federal law and subject to availability of funding. The board shall be authorized, in its sole discretion, to revise the threshold amount of 200 percent of the federal poverty level provided for in this paragraph to an amount between and including 185 to 225 percent.
(2) Children in families with income between 200 and 235 percent of the federal poverty level who were enrolled in the program on May 31, 2007, shall remain enrolled in the program so long as eligibility requirements continue to be met, including evidence of United States citizenship and a family income that does not increase to an amount exceeding 235 percent of the federal poverty level."