185/CSFA
[…] circumstance but is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to the sentence,
taking into account the vote of the jurors under certain circumstances; to
change provisions relating to the requirement of a jury finding of aggravating
circumstance and recommending the death penalty; to provide for an effective
date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the death penalty generally, is amended by revising Code Section 17-10-31,
relating to requirement of a jury finding of aggravating circumstance and
recommendation of death penalty, as follows:
"17-10-31.
Except
as provided in this Code section or Code Section 17-10-31.1,
where
Where,
upon a trial by jury, a person is convicted of an offense which may be
punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury
verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance
and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed. Where a statutory
aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation of death is made, the
court shall sentence the defendant to death. Where a sentence of death is not
recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant
to
imprisonment as provided
by
law
in Code
Section 17-10-31.1. Unless the jury trying
the case makes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance
and
recommends the death sentence in its
verdict, the court shall not sentence the defendant to death, provided that no
such finding of statutory aggravating circumstance shall be necessary in
offenses of treason or aircraft hijacking. This Code section shall not affect a
sentence when the case is tried without a jury or when the judge accepts a plea
of guilty."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-31.1, relating to
requirement of a jury finding aggravating circumstances and recommendation of
sentence of death or life without parole, as follows:
"17-10-31.1.
(a)